Join CGTC or Renew Your Membership

Virtual Hard Climb Hill 2020


Virtual Hard Climb Hill Run
March 16-22

Instead of the traditional Hard Climb Hill Run in Duke Forest, this year we held a virtual race in which participants could run a 3, 7, or 10 mile course at a time and location of their choosing during race week.

The age graded scores rely upon the WMA Age Grade Calculator, using 2015 standards.  A.G. scores for the "10 Mile" route in Umstead State Park are calculated based on an actual distance of 9.5 miles.

 

Name Sex/Age Course Finish Time Age Grade
3 Mile
Gabe Zieff M/30 Hard Climb Hill (HCH) 21:09 57.5
Tom Hoerger M/61 Carolina North Forest (CNF) 23:19 65.5
Owen Astrachan M/63 HCH 25:16 61.5
Shannon Johnstone F/46 Weston Pkwy 26:14 58.5
Heiko Rath M/50 HCH 27:34 50.5
Robin Richardson F/49 CNF 28:00 56.9
Ariana Bevilacqua F/28 HCH 28:15 49.1
Shelly Bloom F/67 HCH 28:52 71.3
Laura Koshel F/42 ATT 28:53 50.9
John Haws M/51 HCH 29:01 48.3
Alan Schumacher M/62 Camp Chestnut Hill 29:54 51.5
Kim Manturuk F/48 Pittsburgh 30:28 51.6
Kenny Finch M/45 White Oak Crk Greenway 30:39 43.6
Mike Kelley M/60 CNF 33:49 44.8
Rafael DeJesus M/48 ATT 35:54 35.1
Charlene Flahiff F/55 Al Buehler (AB) 37:09 46.3
Bruce Pittner M/62 Eno River SP 38:46 39.2
7 Mile
Bob Wallace M/63 ATT 1:01:58 61.7
Ben Barker M/49 AB 1:05:02 51.9
Chris Selvaggi M/51 Umstead 1:08:00 50.5
Tina Clossick F/48 Umstead/Weston Pkwy 1:08:00 55.6
Chris Gould M/76 3rd Fork Crk Greenway 1:08:29 65.3
RIchard Smith M/66 HCH 1:09:39 56.5
Ray Dooley M/67 Umstead 1:10:15 56.6
Beth Steffens F/43 Umstead 1:14:40 48.3
Tom Griffin M/74 Umstead 1:15:27 57.3
David Cromer M/73 Umstead 1:17:00 55.3
Alfred Kleinhammes M/68 CNF 1:27:01 46.1
Janet Cromer F/68 Umstead 1:33:00 53.0
Erin Hensel F/39 HCH 1:37:00 37.7
Susan Carl F/58 Umstead 1:52:00 38.2
10 Mile
Mark Manz M/34 HCH 1:08:47 64.2
Aaron Kramer M/48 Salem Lake 1:11:33 67.7
Kevin McCabe M/39 Umstead 1:12:31 59.2
Kevin McCabe M/39 HCH 1:16:30 58.9
Mike Nobles M/56 Umstead 1:17:29 63.6
Jim Clabuesch M/55 Umstead 1:21:00 60.3
Shawn Harris M/55 Umstead 1:23:06 58.7
Patrick Bruer M/61 Umstead 1:26:58 59.3
Heiko Rath M/50 Umstead 1:29:04 52.5
Bill Harris M/44 Umstead 1:30:02 49.4
Steph DeVries F/42 Umstead 1:30:35 54.2
Ronnie Weed M/45 Umstead 1:30:37 49.5
Patrick Gale M/46 Umstead 1:30:39 49.8
Randy Kauftheil M/61 Umstead 1:33:17 55.3
Chris Boyce M/45 Umstead 1:35:06 47.1
Melissa Chiti F/54 HCH 1:36:00 61.4
Doug Hensel M/46 HCH 1:36:02 49.6
Paul Wormsbecher M/58 Umstead 1:40:59 49.7
Carolyn Huettel F/55 Umstead 1:40:59 56.8
Jason Glassbrook M/30 HCH 1:41:00 43.6
Deb Springer F/46 HCH 1:42:27 52.4
Julie Messina F/42 HCH 1:45:37 49.0
Bryan Hassin M/40 Eastwood Lake 1:45:57 40.7
Julie Messina F/42 Umstead 1:47:04 48.4
Andy Snipes M/34 Umstead 1:49:11 38.4
Christian Campbell M/51 Umstead 1:55:12 40.9
Gordon Keeler M/65 Heritage Hills 1:56:13 48.6
Aimee Bazin F/37 HCH 2:06:00 39.9
Carolyn Huettel F/55 CNF 2:08:00 46.6
Susan Harris F/44 Umstead 2:12:34 37.7
Richard Wofle M/81 Hard Climb 5:00:06 24.0